CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Sandra Tovar
CST, Inc.
500 Lanier Ave., W. Suite 901
Fayetteville, GA 30214

RE: The tariff classification of a textile floor covering from India

Dear Ms. Tovar:

In your letter dated February 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Revman International. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be retained by this office.

The “Izzy Shag” is a handwoven bath rug of a pile construction. The rug is created by interweaving strips of non-woven fabric with warp yarns. Every fourth row of non-woven weft forms a 1 ½ inch cut pile surface on the face of the rug. Upon request, you stated via email that the warp is made from 100 percent cotton yarns and the weft which also forms the pile is made from 67 percent viscose, 29 percent polyester and 4 percent cotton non-woven fabric strips. The top and bottom edges are hemmed and the sides are weft wrapped. The rug will be available in two sizes: 20 x 30 inches and 17 x 24 inches.

As the rug is not made on a power loom your suggested classification of the rug in heading 5702.42.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), would not apply.

The applicable subheading for “Izzy Shag”” will be 5702.42.2020, HTSUS, which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: Other, of pile construction, made up: Of man-made textile materials: Other: Not made on a power-driven loom.” The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division